Mainstage

What's New?

From July 2 – 18, Pillsbury House Theatre is ecstatic to return to live in-person theatre with Aleshea Harris’ What to Send Up When it Goes Down. This is the directorial debut of PHT’s new Artistic Producer, Signe V. Harriday.


From left to right, top to bottom: JuCoby Johnson, Derrick Mosley, … Read more…

Join us for Breaking Ice, Our First Mainstage Show of 2021!

Due to ongoing uncertainties around the pandemic, we didn’t announce a 2021 season last fall. However, we’ve been working hard behind the scenes to dream up new possibilities for our Mainstage shows this year.

You may be familiar with Pillsbury House Theatre’s Breaking Ice program, … Read more…

About

Pillsbury House Theatre presents two virtual readings of Cheryl L. West’s electrifying Fannie Lou Hamer, Speak On It!, an abridged version of West’s play Fannie. The readings will be held on Zoom on Thursday, October 29th and Sunday, November 1st at 7 PM.

Read more…
The making of Flip the Script was anything but ordinary. For the first time in Pillsbury House Theatre’s history, the cast rehearsed separately, over Zoom, recording their lines in homemade sound-proof booths. Once their parts were recorded, each episode was meticulously … Read more…
This fall, Pillsbury House Theatre will premiere an audio series titled Flip the Script: The Great Divide IV. Each year since 2017, Pillsbury House Theatre has commissioned five playwrights to produce 10-minute plays tackling the growing political divide in America. This year, for the fourth and final installment, five previous Great Divide playwrights have been invited back to write a new piece to accompany their earlier play. The series will be released in five parts, with … Read more…
1 2 3 9

 

Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Video

Past Seasons

  • Yacub: Mad Scientist or Genius? by Homer Jackson director Ralph Remington 2/92
  • Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act by Athol Fugard director Ralph R. 7/92
  • Gerry Girouard Dancers in The Shadows of the Diamond Realm 7/92
  • Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 1/93
  • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground by William Hanley director Ralph Remington 3/93
  • Power Tools by Xavier Leonard director Ralph Remington 6/93
  • The Taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins director Ralph Remington 9/93
  • Azande in Les Mannequins by Azande director Azande 9/93
  • The Colors of Desire by Alexs Pate and David Mura director Ralph Remington 2/94
  • Savage in Limbo by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 3/94
  • Thoughts from a Cultural Revolutionary by Ralph Remington director Ralph Remington 4/94
  • Combination Skin by Lisa Jones director Dawn Renee Jones 7/94
  • MultiCultiBoho Sideshow by Alexs Pate director Ralph Remington 11/94
  • This City of Dreams by Walter Allen Bennett,Jr. director Ralph Remington 3/95 9/95
  • The Hittite Empire in Undersiege Stories by the Hittite Empire 6/95
  • The Punic Wars by Sirius B 7/95
  • Extremities by William Mastrosimone director Ralph Remington 3/96
  • Sexual Perversity in Chicago by David Mamet director Dwight Callaway 8/96
  • Bring the Children Home by Marci Rendon directors Noël Raymond & Heidi Hunter Batz 9/96
  • Streamers by David Rabe director Noël Raymond 2/97
  • Women of Manhattan by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 7/97
  • The Brunette Breck Girl by Heidi Arnesan director Heidi Arnesan 7/97
  • Burn This by Lanford Wilson director Ralph Remington 10/97
  • The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window by Lorraine Hansberry directors D. Callaway & Ralph R. 2/98
  • Where I’m At conceived, developed and directed by Heidi Hunter Batz 3/98
  • Dutchman by LeRoi Jones director Brian Goranson 6/98
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams director Leah C. Gardiner 2/99
  • Shelter (staged reading) by Dwight Hobbes director Ralph Remington 6/99
  • Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner director Noël Raymond 2/00
  • The House That Crack Built by Djola Branner director Heidi Hunter Batz 10/00
  • Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika by Tony Kushner director Noël Raymond 3/01
  • The Gimmick by Dael Orlandersmith director Sharon Walton 7/01
  • Mr. Bundy by Jane Martin director Faye Price and Sari Ketter 3/02
  • The Bi Show (in collaboration with Mama Mosaic) director Noël Raymond 5/02
  • Boesman and Lena by Athol Fugard director Noël Raymond 10/02
  • [sic] by Melissa James Gibson director Noël Raymond 2/03
  • Evidence of Silence Broken (in collaboration with Tru Ruts Endeavors) director Daniel Alexander Jones 4/03
  • Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis director Stephen DiMenna 10/03
  • Far Away by Caryl Churchill director Noël Raymond 3/04
  • Talking Masks (in collaboration with Carlyle Brown and Company) director Carlyle Brown 5/04
  • Bel Canto by Daniel Alexander Jones director Stephen DiMenna 10/04
  • The Story by Tracey Scott Wilson director Sharon Walton 3/05
  • Hot Comb by Kimberly Joy Morgan director Dr. Tawnya Pettiford-Wates 5/05
  • An Almost Holy Picture by Heather McDonald director Noël Raymond 9/05
  • Hot Comb ’06 director Dr. Tawnya Pettiford-Wates 1/06
  • Phoenix Fabrik director Daniel Alexander Jones 6/06
  • Bugby Tracey Letts director Stephen DiMenna 10/06
  • Underneath the Lintelby Glen Berger director Noël Raymond 2/07
  • Lowby Rha Goddess director Chay Yew 6/07
  • Home by Samm-Art Williams director Marion McClinton 10/07
  • Same Differenceby Samuel G. Roberson, Jr. director Anton Jones 2/08
  • Other by the Breaking Ice Company director Heidi Hunter Batz 3/08
  • Bulrusher by Eisa Davis director Marion McClinton 5/08
  • Blackbird by David Harrower director Stephen DiMenna 10/08
  • No Child by Nilaja Sun director Noël Raymond 2/09
  • Playlist by Aditi Brennan Kapil and the Breaking Ice Company director Heidi Hunter Batz 5/09
  • King of Shadows by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa director Randy Reyes 10/09
  • No Child ’10 by NIlaja Sun director Noel Raymond 2/10
  • Pa’s Hat by Cori Thomas director Marion McClinton 5/10
  • Vigil by Morris Panych director Stephen DiMenna 9/10
  • Broke-ology by Nathan Louis Jackson director James A. Williams 3/11
  • In the Red and Brown Water by Tarell Alvin McCraney director Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 5/11
  • The Pride by Alexi Kaye Campbell, director Noël Raymond, 10/11
  • Buzzer by Tracey Scott Wilson, director Marion McClinton, 2/12
  • Jomama Jones: Radiate Live! created by Daniel Alexander Jones in collaboration with Bobby Halvorson, 6/12
  • The Brothers Size by Tarell Alvin McCraney, directed Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 9/12
  • Buzzer by Tracey Scott Wilson, director Marion McClinton, produced in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 2/13
  • River See by Sharon Bridgforth, featuring Sonja Parks, 4/13
  • the road weeps, the well runs dry by Marcus Gardley, directed by Marion McClinton, 10/13
  • Gidion’s Knot by Johnna Adams, directed by Noël Raymond, 3/14
  • Mercy Killers written and performed by Michael Milligan, 4/14
  • Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet by Tarell Alvin McCraney, directed Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 9/14
  • Death Tax by Lucas Hnath, directed by Hayley Finn, 3/15
  • The Gospel of Lovingkindness by Marcus Gardley, directed by Marion McClinton, 6/15
  • Prep by Tracey Scott Wilson, directed by Noël Raymond, 9/15
  • Bright Half Life by Tanya Barfield, directed by Ellen Fenster, 2/16
  • Scapegoat by Christina M. Ham, directed by Marion McClinton, 6/16
  • The Children by Michael Elyanow, directed by Noel Raymond, 10/16
  • The Great Divide: Plays for a Broken Nation by Benjamin Benne, Alan Berks, Christina M. Ham, Katie Ka Vang and James A. Williams, directed by Ellen Fenster, music by DJ Chamun, 4/17
  • Pike St by Nilaja Sun, directed by Ron Russell, 6/17
  •  ≈[almost equal to] by Jonas Hassen Khemiri, directed by Noel Raymond, 10/17
  • The Great Divide II: Plays on the Politics of Truth by Christina Ham, Jessica Huang, Tim J. Lord, Stacey Rose, and Andrew Rosendorf, directed by Noël Raymond, music by DJ Chamun, 3/18
  • dat Black Mermaid Man Lady / The Show by Sharon Bridgforth, directed by Ebony Noelle Golden, 6/18
  • West of Central by Christina Ham, directed by Hayley Finn, 9/18
  • She Persists: The Great Divide III by Cristina Florencia Castro, Casey Llewellyn, Oya Mae Duchess-Davis, Philana Omorotionmwan & Aamera Siddiqui, directed by Noël Raymond, 3/19
  • Blood Knot by Athol Fugard, directed by Marion McClinton, 5/19
  • Jimmy & Lorraine: A Musing by Talvin Wilks, directed by Brian Jennings, 9/19
  • Renegade-ism: Artists on the Edge, featuring Monkeybear’s Harmolodic Workshop, Leslie Parker with Collaborators Amara T. Smith and mayfield brooks, and Blackout Improv, 2/20
  • Flip the Script: The Great Divide IV, audio plays by Alan Berks, Cristina Florencia Castro, Andrew Rosendorf & Aamera Siddiqui, Directed by Noël Raymond, 10/20

The freshest, most challenging work in town.” —MplsStPaul Magazine

Best theatre for drama” —City Pages

an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities

Share