Theatrical Jazz Conference Schedule

Thursday, June 13 to Saturday, June 15th

Key:

Thrust – Roundtables, Welcome, Performance, Keynote

Pit – opening reception

Kilburn – Showcases  and Jam Session

Studio A – Workshops

THURSDAY, June 13 – $50

3pm on…

Check-In + Registration

7 – 8pm

Dessert Reception

8 – 9pm

Welcome – Conveners Invocation – Marvin K. White

9 – 10:30pm

Open Mike – Shá Cage + E G Bailey

FRIDAY, June 14 – $100

9:30 – 11am

Workshop – Noelle Awadallah + Leila Awadallah, “Body Watani”

Roundtable – Sharon Bridgforth + Zell Miller III + Virginia Grise + Djola Branner (m)

Showcase – Antonio Duke, Ifé Lab

11:15am – 12:30pm

Workshop (Available Live on Howlround) – Marvin K. White, “Truth + Testimony”

Roundtable – Talvin Wilks + Megan Monaghan Rivas + Alexis Pauline Gumbs + Priscilla Page (m)

Showcase – Shá Cage, Hallelujah Gotdamn!!

2 – 3:30pm

Workshop – Aimee Bryant, “The Script is the Score”

Roundtable – Steven G. Fullwood + Kate Kremer + Lisa C. Moore + Tracey Deutsch (m)

Showcase – Zell Miller III, Chronicles of an Indigenous

Offspring

3:45 – 5:15pm

Workshop (Available Live on Howlround) – Sharon Bridgforth, “Embodying Theatrical Jazz”

Roundtable – Signe Harriday + Regina Victor + TBD + Judyie Al-bilali (m)

Showcase – Virginia Grise, These Are My Papers

5:30 – 6:30pm

Jam / Freestyle / Improv – Mankwe Ndosi

8 – 10:30pm

Performances + Talk Back

Ebony Noelle Golden + Company – Ceremonies from In the Name of The Mother Tree Sage + Douglas Ewart + Marvin K. White

SATURDAY, June 15 – $135

9:30 – 11am

Workshop – Sonja Parks, “Come Empty: Channeling in the Theatrical Jazz Aesthetic, part 1”

Roundtable – Ananya Chatterjae + Cynthia Oliver + Orlando Hunter-Valentine + Sage (m)

Showcase – Queen Drea, Mawu: The Creator Goddess

11:15am – 12:45pm

Workshop – Sonja Parks, “Come Empty: Channeling in the Theatrical Jazz Aesthetic, part 2”

Roundtable – Masanari Kawahara + Cindy Garcia + Patricia Brown + Renita Martin (m)

Showcase – Judyie Al-bilali, Between Tattoos: A

Biomythography

2 – 3pm

Blue Notes – Dr. Omi Osun Joni L. Jones + Q&A

3:15 – 4pm

Break Outs

4:15 – 5:15pm

Collective Responses

7 – 9pm

Community Dinner – Ted Mann Terrace, UMN

9 – 9:45pm

Tribute to Laurie Carlos – featuring excerpts from White Chocolate for my Father, Marion’s Terrible Time of Joy, The Pork Chops Wars + more

9:45 – 10:15pm

Closing

10:15pm – 1am

Dancing!

Live Streaming (Closed Captioning will be provided)

Dramaturg’s Roundtable Friday, June 14th 11:15am – 12:45pm CST

Panelists: Talvin Wilks + Megan Monaghan Rivas + Alexis Pauline Gumbs

Moderator: Priscilla Maria Page

Director’s Roundtable Friday, June 14th 3:45 – 5:15pm CST

Panelists: Signe V. Harriday + Regina Victor + Ebony Noelle Golden

Moderator: Awotunde Judyie Al-bilali

Download Schedule Here

Follow Us!


an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities

an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities