Mainstage

What's New?

We’re excited to announce we will be producing Flip the Script: the Great Divide IV this fall, as planned.
.
A lot has happened since 2016, when the widening political division in our country sparked the idea for the first Great Divide production. As we head into the 2020 election season during a pandemic, Flip the Script: The Great Divide IV is an incisive exploration of the past, present and future of the … Read more…
These are unusual times that we find ourselves in. Pillsbury House Theatre’s priority is the health of our employees, patrons and artists. We want everyone that comes in contact with us to remain safe and healthy. As we ride this ever changing storm of the coronavirus pandemic, we wanted to let you know of some of the difficult but necessary decisions we have made that will impact programming.

Read more…

UPDATE ON 5/4/20

When we scheduled Nina Simone: Four Women for April of our 2020 season, we had no idea what would be in store for the world. All we knew was that, after years of dreaming and planning, this powerful production was finally coming to the PHT Mainstage.
.
When we made the decision to postpone the production for the safety of our artists, patrons and staff, we initially hoped to reschedule it for later … Read more…
From February 13 – 29, 2020, Pillsbury House Theatre will premiere three brand-new works by independent artists, titled Renegade-ism: Artists on the Edge.

Renegade-ism (n): The creation of art outside of an institutional setting, or three weekends of performances featuring local independent artists.

During Renegade-ism, nothing is off the table. Join us for three weekends of brand new works and experience art outside the box, including … Read more…

We couldn’t be more excited to announce our 2020 season!

The lineup includes the world premiere of Renegade-ism: Artists on the Edge, Christina M. Ham’s play with music, Nina Simone: Four Women, and the world premiere of Flip the Script: The Great Divide IV.

Though they differ in subject, time and place, the productions in our 2020 season meet at the place where art, politics, and justice collide.

Read more…

 

Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Video

Past Seasons

  • Yacub: Mad Scientist or Genius? by Homer Jackson director Ralph Remington 2/92
  • Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act by Athol Fugard director Ralph R. 7/92
  • Gerry Girouard Dancers in The Shadows of the Diamond Realm 7/92
  • Danny and the Deep Blue Sea by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 1/93
  • Slow Dance on the Killing Ground by William Hanley director Ralph Remington 3/93
  • Power Tools by Xavier Leonard director Ralph Remington 6/93
  • The Taking of Miss Janie by Ed Bullins director Ralph Remington 9/93
  • Azande in Les Mannequins by Azande director Azande 9/93
  • The Colors of Desire by Alexs Pate and David Mura director Ralph Remington 2/94
  • Savage in Limbo by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 3/94
  • Thoughts from a Cultural Revolutionary by Ralph Remington director Ralph Remington 4/94
  • Combination Skin by Lisa Jones director Dawn Renee Jones 7/94
  • MultiCultiBoho Sideshow by Alexs Pate director Ralph Remington 11/94
  • This City of Dreams by Walter Allen Bennett,Jr. director Ralph Remington 3/95 9/95
  • The Hittite Empire in Undersiege Stories by the Hittite Empire 6/95
  • The Punic Wars by Sirius B 7/95
  • Extremities by William Mastrosimone director Ralph Remington 3/96
  • Sexual Perversity in Chicago by David Mamet director Dwight Callaway 8/96
  • Bring the Children Home by Marci Rendon directors Noël Raymond & Heidi Hunter Batz 9/96
  • Streamers by David Rabe director Noël Raymond 2/97
  • Women of Manhattan by John Patrick Shanley director Ralph Remington 7/97
  • The Brunette Breck Girl by Heidi Arnesan director Heidi Arnesan 7/97
  • Burn This by Lanford Wilson director Ralph Remington 10/97
  • The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window by Lorraine Hansberry directors D. Callaway & Ralph R. 2/98
  • Where I’m At conceived, developed and directed by Heidi Hunter Batz 3/98
  • Dutchman by LeRoi Jones director Brian Goranson 6/98
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams director Leah C. Gardiner 2/99
  • Shelter (staged reading) by Dwight Hobbes director Ralph Remington 6/99
  • Angels in America, Part One: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner director Noël Raymond 2/00
  • The House That Crack Built by Djola Branner director Heidi Hunter Batz 10/00
  • Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika by Tony Kushner director Noël Raymond 3/01
  • The Gimmick by Dael Orlandersmith director Sharon Walton 7/01
  • Mr. Bundy by Jane Martin director Faye Price and Sari Ketter 3/02
  • The Bi Show (in collaboration with Mama Mosaic) director Noël Raymond 5/02
  • Boesman and Lena by Athol Fugard director Noël Raymond 10/02
  • [sic] by Melissa James Gibson director Noël Raymond 2/03
  • Evidence of Silence Broken (in collaboration with Tru Ruts Endeavors) director Daniel Alexander Jones 4/03
  • Jesus Hopped the ‘A’ Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis director Stephen DiMenna 10/03
  • Far Away by Caryl Churchill director Noël Raymond 3/04
  • Talking Masks (in collaboration with Carlyle Brown and Company) director Carlyle Brown 5/04
  • Bel Canto by Daniel Alexander Jones director Stephen DiMenna 10/04
  • The Story by Tracey Scott Wilson director Sharon Walton 3/05
  • Hot Comb by Kimberly Joy Morgan director Dr. Tawnya Pettiford-Wates 5/05
  • An Almost Holy Picture by Heather McDonald director Noël Raymond 9/05
  • Hot Comb ’06 director Dr. Tawnya Pettiford-Wates 1/06
  • Phoenix Fabrik director Daniel Alexander Jones 6/06
  • Bugby Tracey Letts director Stephen DiMenna 10/06
  • Underneath the Lintelby Glen Berger director Noël Raymond 2/07
  • Lowby Rha Goddess director Chay Yew 6/07
  • Home by Samm-Art Williams director Marion McClinton 10/07
  • Same Differenceby Samuel G. Roberson, Jr. director Anton Jones 2/08
  • Other by the Breaking Ice Company director Heidi Hunter Batz 3/08
  • Bulrusher by Eisa Davis director Marion McClinton 5/08
  • Blackbird by David Harrower director Stephen DiMenna 10/08
  • No Child by Nilaja Sun director Noël Raymond 2/09
  • Playlist by Aditi Brennan Kapil and the Breaking Ice Company director Heidi Hunter Batz 5/09
  • King of Shadows by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa director Randy Reyes 10/09
  • No Child ’10 by NIlaja Sun director Noel Raymond 2/10
  • Pa’s Hat by Cori Thomas director Marion McClinton 5/10
  • Vigil by Morris Panych director Stephen DiMenna 9/10
  • Broke-ology by Nathan Louis Jackson director James A. Williams 3/11
  • In the Red and Brown Water by Tarell Alvin McCraney director Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 5/11
  • The Pride by Alexi Kaye Campbell, director Noël Raymond, 10/11
  • Buzzer by Tracey Scott Wilson, director Marion McClinton, 2/12
  • Jomama Jones: Radiate Live! created by Daniel Alexander Jones in collaboration with Bobby Halvorson, 6/12
  • The Brothers Size by Tarell Alvin McCraney, directed Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 9/12
  • Buzzer by Tracey Scott Wilson, director Marion McClinton, produced in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 2/13
  • River See by Sharon Bridgforth, featuring Sonja Parks, 4/13
  • the road weeps, the well runs dry by Marcus Gardley, directed by Marion McClinton, 10/13
  • Gidion’s Knot by Johnna Adams, directed by Noël Raymond, 3/14
  • Mercy Killers written and performed by Michael Milligan, 4/14
  • Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet by Tarell Alvin McCraney, directed Marion McClinton, produced in partnership with The Mount Curve Company in the Dowling Studio at the Guthrie Theater, 9/14
  • Death Tax by Lucas Hnath, directed by Hayley Finn, 3/15
  • The Gospel of Lovingkindness by Marcus Gardley, directed by Marion McClinton, 6/15
  • Prep by Tracey Scott Wilson, directed by Noël Raymond, 9/15
  • Bright Half Life by Tanya Barfield, directed by Ellen Fenster, 2/16
  • Scapegoat by Christina M. Ham, directed by Marion McClinton, 6/16
  • The Children by Michael Elyanow, directed by Noel Raymond, 10/16
  • The Great Divide: Plays for a Broken Nation by Benjamin Benne, Alan Berks, Christina M. Ham, Katie Ka Vang and James A. Williams, directed by Ellen Fenster, music by DJ Chamun, 4/17
  • Pike St by Nilaja Sun, directed by Ron Russell, 6/17
  •  ≈[almost equal to] by Jonas Hassen Khemiri, directed by Noel Raymond, 10/17
  • The Great Divide II: Plays on the Politics of Truth by Christina Ham, Jessica Huang, Tim J. Lord, Stacey Rose, and Andrew Rosendorf, directed by Noël Raymond, music by DJ Chamun, 3/18
  • dat Black Mermaid Man Lady / The Show by Sharon Bridgforth, directed by Ebony Noelle Golden, 6/18
  • West of Central by Christina Ham, directed by Hayley Finn, 9/18
  • She Persists: The Great Divide III by Cristina Florencia Castro, Casey Llewellyn, Oya Mae Duchess-Davis, Philana Omorotionmwan & Aamera Siddiqui, directed by Noël Raymond, 3/19
  • Blood Knot by Athol Fugard, directed by Marion McClinton, 5/19
  • Jimmy & Lorraine: A Musing by Talvin Wilks, directed by Brian Jennings, 9/19
  • Renegade-ism: Artists on the Edge, featuring Monkeybear’s Harmolodic Workshop, Leslie Parker with Collaborators Amara T. Smith and mayfield brooks, and Blackout Improv, 2/20
  • Flip the Script: The Great Divide IV, audio plays by Alan Berks, Cristina Florencia Castro, Andrew Rosendorf & Aamera Siddiqui, Directed by Noël Raymond, 10/20

The freshest, most challenging work in town.” —MplsStPaul Magazine

Best theatre for drama” —City Pages

an integral part of Pillsbury United Communities

Share